Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, May 17th
8:30 AM

Welcome and Announcements

ICOT 18

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Full Paper
9:00 AM

Embodied brains, social minds, cultural meaning: Why emotions are fundamental to learning

Mary Helen Inmordino-Yang, Rossier School of Education, Brain and Creativity Institute, and Neuroscience Graduate Program Faculty at the University of Southern California

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
10:00 AM

Coffee Break & walk time Sponsored by City of Doral

City of Doral

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Event
10:30 AM

Slow Looking: A Classic Capacity for our Contemporary World

Shari Tishman

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

A través de los Ojos de Caleb

Maria Adelaida Lopez

CBC 155

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Something Resembling Truth: the institutionalized obstruction of thinking

Alise Shafer Ivey

RDB 1100

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Learning Profiles and Mediated Learning as a Basis for Differential Learning in the Classroom

Rabbi Feuerstein

RDB 1000

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Deep Thinking for Deep Learning

Lane Clark

RDB 2002

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop

The NoTosh Curriculum Kitchen PART A

Ewan McIntosh
Kynan Robinson

CBC 232

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop
11:45 AM

The NoTosh Curriculum Kitchen PART B (Continuation Featured Workshop)

Ewan McIntosh
Kynan Robinson

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Featured Workshop

Cultivando mentes empáticas, pensantes y globalmente competentes desde temprana edad. Preparando a nuestros niños para la vida.

Silvia Lopez-Angel

RB 140

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Featured Workshop

Creative Thought for a New Way of Working

Herbert Ricardo

SIPA 100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Embodied Learning: How Movement Informs the Mind

Mark Borchelt

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Preparing Today’s Thinkers for Tomorrow

Gina C. Romero M.Ed., Florida International Unviersity; Biltmore School
Ana V. Seoane, Biltmore School

RDB 2005

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Minds on Fire! The importance of classroom questions to learning outcomes

Eleanor Dougherty
Terry Roberts, National Paideia Center
Ann Pihlgren, Ignite Research

RDB 2006

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Exploring Global Connections through Art

Heidi Hinsh, National Gallery of Art
Elizabeth Diament, National Gallery of Art

RDB 2001

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Mindfulness for Educators: A Pathway to Health, Well-Being and Learning

Liane E. Benedict, Center for Instruction, Technology & Innovation

OBCC 119

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Developing ecological identity in young children through an environmentally sustainable food forest and children’s garden

Lydia Bartram, Florida Atlantic University

SIPA 103

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Creating new schools in the 21st century that inspire, motivate and empower a whole new generation of learners and global citizens

Maxine A. Driscoll Ms, Australian International School Phnom Penh AISPP

RDB 1000

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Cultura de pensamiento en el aula- Updating software para educadores

Maria Eugenia Cossini Prof., Austin eco bilingual school
Alejandra Luna, Austin eco bilingual school
Walter Schlegel, Austin eco bilingual school
Monica Dumrauf, Austin eco bilingual school

OBCC 121

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

VISUAL o VISIBLE THINKING: ES ESA LA CUESTION?

Josi JS Sierra, ICT consultant in BN - Education Departmen of the Basque Country
Garbiñe Larralde, Colegio Jesús María Ikastetxea
Juan Manuel Villar, Instituto EGAPE BHI

CBC 140

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

El impacto de las artes visuales en personas afectadas por cáncer

Bettina Ingham, EXPLORARTE

OBCC 117

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Exploring the Use of Children’s Artwork and Writing as Provocation Toward Developing Dispositional Thinking in Pre-Service Teachers

Janet J. Navarro, Grand Valley State University

SIPA 220

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Children’s Story Book on Thinking: Tita and Toto’s Thinking Adventures

Margarita Christofidou

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Developing Students’ Thinking through the IB Theory of Knowledge Course: Opportunities and Challenges

Jenny Gillett, International Baccalaureate

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Building a School and Community for a New World

Sylvia De Armas
Claudia Carmona

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Equine Assisted Psychotherapy Workshop Evaluation, Reflection, and Theory Building

Cynthia M. Vejar, McDaniel College
Diane H. Hall, Towson University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

La cultura del pensamiento como andamiaje para el aprendiz bilingüe

Romina Paola Cariati, Grilli Canning College

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Ideas innovadoras para potenciar el desarrollo del lenguaje, las posibles conexiones y el pensamiento crítico en niños de dos años

Romina G. Morales
Noelia S. De Matteo, Grilli Canning College

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Acercando las matemáticas al bolsillo

Gemma Codina Barreras, COL.LEGI LA VALL
Silvia Roca Gomez, Colegio La Vall

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Research Panel, Moderated by Jacqueline Lynch

Albert E.J. Janssens, Centrum voor het stimuleren van het mediërend opvoeden en -onderwijzen ebvba
Carlos A. Osorio
Maria Renard
Michelle Cumming, Florida International University

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Paula Moujalli

Ana Cecilia Olivieri
Harvey W. Newman Dr., Elonera Montessori School
Susan Crooks, SCCA
Walter Crooks

RDB 1100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Rountable, Moderated by Aixa Perez-Prado

Ana Maria Conde
Natalia Marándola, Grilli Proyecto Educativo
Jessica Espinosa, Miami Dade College
Suzanne Cruz, Miami Dade College

CBC 155

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Mesa Redonda, Moderador Fernando Perea

Maria E. Aduriz de Barberis
Yanina Erika Sinatro, Instituto Griili, Argentina
María Sol Ruiz

RB 120

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda
12:45 PM

Lunch Break

ICOT 19

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Event
2:00 PM

Signature Pedagogies in Global Education: Unveiling the Secrets of Master Practitioners

Veronica Boix-Mansilla, Project Zero, Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote
3:00 PM

Walk Time

ICOT 18

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Full Paper
3:15 PM

From Kindergarten to Industrial Engineering: a story of thinking from the past two years

Ewan McIntosh
Kynan Robinson

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

How to design educational environment in 6 steps, or: How to think educa tion.

Yoram Harpaz, Beit Belr College in Israel, Branco Weiss Institute for the Development of Thinking, and Mandel School for Educational Leadership

SIPA 125

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

“Give the pupil something to do and not something to learn….”

Erskine Dottin, Florida International University

CBC 232

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Impact of adversity on young people from vulnerable backgrounds & approaches to help them overcome adversity and thrive in the 21st century

Vishal Talreja, Cofounder & CEO | Dream a Dream; Ashoka Fellow | Eisenhower Fellow

RDB 1000

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Design Principles for the Learning Power Classroom

Guy Claxton

RDB 2001

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Workshop
4:15 PM

Coffee Break & Walk Time

ICOT 18

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Full Paper
4:45 PM

Re-Thinking the use of Technology in the 21st Century Kindergarten Classroom

Kiriaki Mielliou

CBC 155

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Transforming the World Through Mindfulness One Community at a Time

Valerie York-Zimmerman

SIPA 125

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

El poder educativo del ajedrez

Leonxto Garcia

SIPA 103

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

The RULER Approach in VPK Classrooms: An Investigation of the Impact of Nurturing Emotional Intelligence on School Readiness in Young Children Who are At-Risk

Daniela Foerch, Florida International University
Andrea A. Adelman, Florida International University

OBCC 119

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Using Project-Based Learning to Integrate, Differentiate, and Personalize Learning

Sarah J. Evans, Palm Beach Day Academy

OBCC 121

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

From Head to Head or Heads Together? Cultivating information literacy in early childhood

Marilyn Way, Birdwood Consultancy
Kerry Boland, Birdwood Consultancy

CBC 140

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Methods for Enabling Innovation Learning

Carlos A. Osorio, Yuken Impact Research Lab, Deusto Business School
Maria Renard, Yuken Impact Research Lab

CBC 254

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Empowering Disenfranchised Learners: A Collaborative Approach to Discourse

Erika Lusky, Rochester Community Schools
Julie Rains, Rochester Community Schools

RDB 1000

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

States of Mind: Exploring “Energy Sources” to Support Thinking

Stephen R. Seward, Thinking Collaborative

SIPA 103

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Aprendizaje personalizado y gamificación

Núria Miró, Col·legi Montserrat
Monika Horch

RDB 2006

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Recuperando la simpleza- el poder del menos

Karla Staton, Bellelli Educacacion
Valeria Rodriguez, Bellelli Educación

RDB 2005

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Learning to THINK...Thinking to LEARN

James C. Dean Mr., Thinking Maps, Inc.
Julie Pfeiffer, St. Phillip's Episcopal School
Anne Rothe, Key Biscayne Presbyterian Church
Julia Connett, Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
Briana Kaparis, Carrolllton School of the Sacred Heart

SIPA 100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Una jornada a través de procesos de pensamiento en un currículo de cuestionamiento/A journey through the thinking processes in an inquiry framework curriculum

Maria Rosario Odria, Casuarinas International College
Ana Maria Woll, Casuarinas Preschool

RDB 2002

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Designing a Global Studies Course in 2017: The Opportunity and Responsibility

Deepjyot Sidhu, Palmer Trinity School

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Mentoring early childhood educators to think more critically about their practice

Lydia Bartram, Florida Atlantic University
Cassandra Keller, Tree Top Academy
Yoonhee Lee, Florida Atlantic University
Sumbla Pervaiz, Florida Atlantic University
Chelsea Polk, Tree Top Academy

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

How do curriculum and pedagogy impact learner wellbeing?

Alex J. Box Ms, Victorian Department of Education and Training
Nicole M. Barnes Mrs, Victorian Department of Education and Training

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Growing Our Students with Habits of Mind

Linda Kopec, Onslow County Schools
Ann Stutler, Onslow County Schools

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

"Programa de formación en liderazgo ético: Lidera+"

Conchita Berjano Duclos Institució Familiar d' Educació, Directivo de Centros Educativos

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Un mundo por comprender...cultivando mentalidades para ciudadanos globales en la primera infancia

Maria L. Cabezas MLC, Instituto Grilli, Argentina
Silvina Ziccarelli MSZ, Instituto Grilli, Argentina

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Expresiones metafóricas infantiles a partir de obras de arte

Maria M. CIVAROLO Dr., Universidad Nacional de Villa Maria

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Crear cultura a través de la Educación: el rol la familia como agente clave para efectivizar el cambio

Andrea Bensadon AB, Instituto Grilli, Monte Grande
Silvina Ziccarelli MSZ, Instituto Grilli, Argentina
María L. Cabezas MLC, Instituto Grilli, Argentina

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Fuerzas Culturales- Qué relatos cuentan nuestras aulas?

Maria Eugenia Cossini Mrs, Austin eco bilingual school

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Método innovador de neurociencia y coaching que reduce el estrés y mejora el rendimiento y la capacidad cerebral

Sara Dobarro
Javier Simón, Universidad de Zaragoza
Alejandro Marin, Universidad de Zaragoza
Santiago Dobarro

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Research Panel, Moderated by deborah Hasson

Helen Lewis
Bettina Ingham
Silvia Lopez

CBC 155

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Panel de Investigación, Moderador: Ana Pizano

Sol Volman
Isabel Gomez
Zulema del Carmen Nussbaum

CBC 232

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Oneyda Paneque

Eleanor Dougherty
Suzanne Simons
Helen Lewis
Carmen Sanz Chacón

SIPA 125

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Exhibition of "Art That People Step On" Photos

Thirunarayanan M. Osuri, Florida International University

College of Law Atrium

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores