Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Saturday, May 19th
8:30 AM

Welcome and Announcements

ICOT 18

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Full Paper
9:00 AM

Developing Individuals Who Have Different Kinds of Minds

Temple Grandin, Colorado State University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
10:00 AM

Coffee Break & Walk Time

ICOT 18

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Event
10:30 AM

Participatory Creativity: Expanding Our Understanding of Invention and Innovation

Edward Clapp, Project Zero, Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Understanding the Other

Karin Morrison

SIPA 125

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Teaching Thinking: A Thirty Year Perspective

Sandra Parks

RDB 1100

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Einstein, relatividad y mecánica cuántica en la reinvención de la educación en América Latina

Carlos Montufar, Universidad San Francisco de Quito

CBC 155

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Playful Thinking in Action: Tools for Cultivating Children's Thinking

Carol McGuinness, Queen's University Belfast

RDB 2001

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop

"Intelligence in the Flesh: Why Your Mind Needs Your Body to Think

Guy Claxton

RDB 1000

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop
11:45 AM

Living in the Narrative: Recognizing and respecting diverse backgrounds and perspectives

Natalie Belli

RDB 2005

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Un binomio entrelazado: proyecto educativo - profesor

Ana Perez

RB 130

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Embodied Learning: How Movement Informs the Mind

Mark Borchelt

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Teaching Empathy and Global Citizenship Through a Culturally Responsive Classroom

Maria Victoria Gangotena, St. Patrick's Episcopal Day School, Washington DC

SIPA 220

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

The story of two kura [schools] striving to instill thinking dispositions for all learners through changing [influencing] teacher & student practice/behaviour

Jonathan Ramsay, Richmond Road School
Alicia Whata, Grey Lynn School [previously Cornwall Park District School]

OBCC 117

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Questioning - Fundamental 21st Century Comptence

Teresa Lucas, Florida International University
Gerardo Lucas

CBC 254

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Use the Growth Mindset to Build Students' Memory and Strengthen Recall

Dana Schreiber, danaschreiber09@gmail.com

OBCC 121

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Making Connections between Visible Thinking, National School Reform Faculty protocols, and Visualization in Participatory Programmes

Miriam R. Altman
Ana C. Pizano
Kenia Najera

OBCC 119

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Promoting Genius Hour and Passion Projects

Karen Boyes Mrs

SIPA 100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Use of Chess as a Metaphor for Life in School Counseling

Fernando Moreno

CBC 140

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Thinklearning: a different way to teach Language / Penseñar: Una clase diferente para Lengua y Literatura

Gonzalez Álvaro, Colegio Irabia-Izaga
Sonia Lara, Universidad de Navarra

RDB 2001

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Fashioning Identity Through Creativity in Multilingual & Multicultural Contexts

Aixa JB Perez-Prado, Florida International University

SIPA 103

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Pensar-crear-actuar: La tranformación de aprendices en ciudadanos

Henar Parra Casado, Colegio Eskibel. España

RDB 1000

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Origen: las formas de pensamiento epistemologico en la primera infancia, confrontaciones con la educación de la instrucción.

Tulia Gomez, Jardin infantil Platero y Yo "Proyecto Prisma"
Juan Carlos Melo, Jardin Infantil Platero y Yo "Proyecto Prisma"
Laura Maria Crump, Jardin Infantil Platero y Yo "Proyecto Prisma"

RDB 2006

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Educando hacia la sustentabilidad

Maria F. Guida, Grilli Canning College

RDB 2000

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Panel de Investigación, Moderador: Paula Pogre

Judith Salgado Álvarez
Rocío del Carmen Rueda
Lilia Gonzalez Velazquez
Ma. de Rosario González Velázquez
Patricia Esmeralda Gutiérrez Aceves Mtra

CBC 155

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Panel de Investigación, Moderador Naiara Bilbao

Karina A. Zanetti
John A. Alba
María del Pilar Castillo
Henry Alejandro Angulo
Daniela A. Munoz, Yuken
María A. Renard Merino, Yuken

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Mesa Redonda, Moderador Gina Romero

Michaela A. Carr
Natalia Navarro-Albaladejo
B. Evelyn Lasky-Westbrook
Oneyda Paneque

SIPA 125

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Roundtable, Moderated by Miriam Altman

Ana Cecilia Oliviera
Alex J. Box
Natalia Pinzon

RDB 1100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda
12:45 PM

Lunch Break

ICOT 18

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Event
2:00 PM

Re-Imagining Migration in Schools and Society

Adam Strom

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote
3:00 PM

Walk Time

ICOT 18

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Event
3:15 PM

Thinking about culture(s): Opportunities and challenges in the digital age

Liz Dawes Duraisingh, Project Zero, Harvard University

SIPA 125

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Thinking for Impact: Change Thinking for Change Making

Donna Kim Brand

CBC 155

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Skills, Dispositions, Capacities, Competenc(i)es: Making sense of a curriculum jumble!

Carol McGuinness, Queen’s University Belfast

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Infundir el aprendizaje colaborativo internacional en línea en planes de estudios

Flavia Iuspa, Florida International University

CBC 232

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Assessing Student Thinking

Robert Swartz
Viridiana Barban

CBC 232

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Workshop
4:15 PM

Coffee Break & Walk Time

ICOT 18

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Event
4:45 PM

From Gut Feelings to Deep Learning

Bengt Lennartsson

SIPA 103

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Go M.A.D. - The Art of Making a Difference!

Andy Gilbert, Go MAD Thinking, Guest Speaker and International TEDx Speaker

SIPA 125

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Leadership for Learning that Matters

Heather L. De Blasio Mrs, Wilderness School
Jane Danvers Ms, Wilderness School

RDB 2006

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Habits of Mind Songs

Melanie P. McMillan

CBC 140

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Teaching with Thinking Dispositions

Karen Boyes Mrs

SIPA 100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

The creativity and collaboration continuum: developing global citizenship through theme-based curricula

Nicola Conraths-Lange, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Kedrik J. Merwin, Interlochen Center for the Arts

OBCC 121

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Engaging in the Battle of Snails: Challenging Hegemonic Notions of Doctoral Scholarship

Miriam R. Altman
Ana C. Pizano

CBC 254

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Putting the Generic Solution of Transparent Thinking Approach (TTA) in Instructional Material Production

Mohammad A. Aliedeh, Chemical Engineering Department, Mutah University, Jordan
Sajedah Aliedeh, Faculty of Medicine, Mutah University

OBCC 119

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

El impacto de una cultura diferente

Andrea Bensadon AB, Instituto Grilli, Argentina

RDB 2002

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

La sección de Preescolar del Colegio Espíritu Santo en Villavicencio un lugar para desarrollar la conciencia global de una manera divertida.

Ximena Gafaro Mrs, Colegio Espiritu Santo
Diana Carolina Zapata Miss, Colegio Espíritu Santo Villavicencio
Adriana Marcela Pardo Mrs, Colegio Espíritu Santo Villavicencio

RDB 2005

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Desarrollo Integral del Talento y Liderazgo Mundial, al servicio de la Humanidad

Cristina Pardo Rojo

SIPA 220

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

PNL Educativa

Carlos Pallero, Instituto de Empresa Business School

RDB 2001

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Desarrollo del Lenguaje y el Pensamiento utilizando la Literatura Infantil

Maria Ximena Barrera, Florida International University
Carmen Medrano, Florida International University

OBCC 117

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Panel de Investigación, Moderator Isabel Gomez

Cecilia I. Fontana
Karina V. Cerutti
María Guadalupe Alonso

CBC 155

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Panel de Investigación, Moderator Carmen Medrano

Sandra N. Gomez
Vanesa Abadie
Claudia Tobar

CBC 232

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Corina Febres Cordero

Micaela Dayan
Ana Maria Fernandez
Gilberto Pinzon
Claudia Bautista

RDB 1100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Mesa Redonda, Moderador John Alba

Cecilia B. Oubel
Mariana Siancha
Ignacio Laiton, Escuela Tecnológica Instituto Técnico Central Bogotá

SIPA 100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda