Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Friday, May 18th
8:30 AM

Welcome and Announcements

Christopher Evans

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Full Paper
9:00 AM

Habits of Mind: Preparing Agile Students for the VUCA Age

Arthur Costa, Professor Emeritus, California State University, Sacramento, Institute for Intelligent Behavior, Co-founder
Bena Kallick, Vice President, Professional Development Services, Performance Pathways

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
10:00 AM

Coffee Break & walk time Sponsored by Key Biscayne Communicate Foundation

ICOT 18

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Event
10:30 AM

"The Learning Power Approach: Teaching Students to Think for Themselves"

Guy Claxton

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

"How Complexity Science Will Shape the Solution to Social and Environmental Problems in the 21st Century"

Robert H. Hacker, Florida International University

RDB 1000

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Thinking about Causality in a Complex World

Tina Grotzer, Project Zero, Harvard University

RDB 1100

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

A Model for Making Global Learning Universal at Your Institution

Hillary Landorf, Florida International University
Stephanie Doscher, Florida International University

RDB 2001

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Learning How to Learn Through Skillful Thinking

Robert Swartz

RDB 2002

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop

¿Cómo la Enseñanza para la Comprensión enriquece mi práctica?

Maria Ximena Barrera
Patricia Leon

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Featured Workshop
11:45 AM

That Thinking Thing

Lane Clark

CBC 155

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Repensar la enseñanza, una clave para garantizar el derecho a la educación en la Universidad

Paula Pogre

RDB 1100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Authentic Learning PreK-5 book

Silvia Lopez
Maria Victoria Gangotena
Angela Salmon
Sarah Evans
Natalie Belli
Janet Navarro
Tamara Tanz
Ma. Ximena Barrera
Patricia Leon

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Out of Eden Learn: Engaging and Globally Connecting Learners of All Ages

Tabbatha O'Donnell

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Increasing student learning through an interest-driven intervention with self-regulated learning support in young learners

Anne Taffin d'Heursel Baldisseri, Avenues: The World School
Rhonda Bondie, Harvard Graduate School of Education

OBCC 119

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Thinking and learning in the postnormal era: How might we respond to a curriculum that embraced diverse perspectives and contested issues?

Nigel P. Coutts Mr, Redlands, Sydney Australia

OBCC 121

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Exploring Big Questions through Critical Discussion

Jenna I. Herbert

CBC 140

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Cultivating thinking dispositions of young learners through the integration of Visible Thinking and Project Based learning in a Reggio Emilia inspired environment

Cassandra L. Keller EdD, Tree Top Academy
Jeff Turner, Tree Top Academy
Lori Elliott, Tree Top Academy
Jennifer Matthews, Tree Top Academy

CBC 142

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Rethinking Child Behaviour as a Neurophysiological Phenomenon

Angie M. Rosati Ms, York University

RDB 2005

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Creating Artful Thinkers - Transforming Research into Practice, Onsite to Online Learning

Julie A. Carmean, National Gallery of Art
Sara M. Lesk, National Gallery of Art

RDB 2002

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

"Educando personitas, no campeones" Ajedrez e Inteligencia Emocional

Lorena García Afonso licenciada en Psicopedagogía. Doctoranda en psicología

RDB 1000

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Desafíos en la primera infancia, Cultura de pensamiento en la era Post-Digital

Darío Alvarez Klar, Northfield Shool
Susana Giambruni, Northfield School
Carla Curto, Northfield School
Agustina Cruz Funes, Northfield School
Gabriela Pandiello

SIPA 100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Trash to Treasure

Kim Rizio, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School
Brooke Fatima Yubero, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School
Defne Timurkan, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School
Corey Gildersleeve, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

A change of paradigm: Leading towards a COT

Gabriela C. Díaz, Grilli Canning College
Valeria M. Goluza, Grilli Canning College

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Liderar para Innovar. Innovar para Crear

Sebastián Melgarejo Seoane E. Melgarejo Seoane, Instituto Grilli Monte Grande
Silvia V. Quintana SVQ, Instituto Grilli Argentina

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Burning Man and Playing on the Playa in Black Rock City

Lauren Christos, Florida International University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Entornos estratégicos formando hoy las grandes mentes de mañana

Maria Sol Volman Sol Volman, Grilli Canning College

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Un escenario para el futuro

Marcelino Fernández, Marcelino Fernández. Colegio Montedeva. Gijón. Spain

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

El Arte, un camino hacia y desde el interior

Susana Garcia Mangas

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Rethinking Health Partnerships: Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine’s Medical-Legal Partnership

Natalie K. Castellanos, Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine
Nana Aisha Garba, Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine
Ebony Whisenant, Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

“Un poder Transformador”. Creatividad y habilidades de pensamiento que nutren la experimentación de nuevas ideas sustentables”

Vanesa Abadie A. Abadie

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Research Panel

Mor Tirosh
Linor L. Hadar
Charles Bleiker
Giselle Hernandez
Russell Grigg

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Research Panel

Arthur J. N. Scavella
Ashlie Latiolais
Amnon Karmon

RDB 2001

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Panel de Investigación

Onofre Ricardo Contreras-Jordán
Pedro Gil-Madrina
Juan Carlos Pastor-Vicedo
Maria M. Civarolo
Mariana Siancha

RB 120

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Herbert Ricardo

Elvira D. Milano
Cesar Murillo, Emergent Global Consulting, LLC

CBC 155

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Mesa Redonda, Moderador: Kenia Najera

Ximena Gafaro
Romina I. Di Lisio
Maria Gabriela Garcia
Maria Marcela Yañez

RDB 1100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda
12:45 PM

Lunch Break

ICOT 18

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Event
2:00 PM

Higher Education: An International Perspective

Howard Gardner, Project Zero Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote
3:00 PM

Walk Time

ICOT 18

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Event
3:15 PM

What Are They Thinking?

Veronica Boix-Mansilla
David Perkins
Shari Tishman
Laura Jane Linck
Karin Morrison
Angela Salmon

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

“Where’s Wonder?” (Taking Back Joy in Teaching and Learning)

Fred Burton, Ashland University, Ohio

CBC 155

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Emergent Collective Creativity

Kynan Robinson

RDB 1100

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

The Thinking Schools Approach for Student-Centered Transfer

David Hyerle, Thinking Schools International

SIPA 125

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Metacognition: becoming spectators of our own thinking

Art Costa
Bena Kallick

RDB 1000

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Workshop
4:15 PM

Coffee Break & Walk Time

ICOT 18

4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Event
4:45 PM

Teachers as learners: Pathways into widespread classroom implementation of thinking education

Linor Hadar

RDB 2006

4:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Enhancing Awareness and Internalization of Habits of Mind through Video Animations

Merci Alvarez, Charles Wyche Elementary School
Maria Valarezo, Charles Wyche Elementary School
Mickey Weiner, Charles Wyche Elementary School
Catherine Williams, Charles Wyche Elementary School

RDB 1100

4:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Self-coaching with ai: developing thinking skills, thinking dispositions, and well-being

Olivier Malafronte
Isla Reddin
Roy van den Brink-Budgen

RDB 2001

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Weaving the Paul/Elder Model of Critical Thinking with Mindfulness to Blanket the World in Fair-Minded Thinkers

Susan Crooks, CE
Walter Crooks, CE
Cary Mobley, University of Florida

OBCC 117

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Outdoor learning - growing the mindset A global perspective on promoting advantage for all children through the use of the outdoors to redress vulnerability

Marilyn Way, Birdwood Consultancy
Kerry Boland, Birdwood Consultancy
Ragnhild Isachsen

OBCC 119

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Promoting self directed learning on a global scale

Karen T. Boyes, One School Global
Gillian McCartney, One School Global
Heather Coulter

RDB 1000

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Coaching and the Neurosciences

Michael Dolcemascolo Mr., Thinking Collaborative
Jane Ellison Dr., Thinking Collaborative

CBC 140

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Using Critical Literacy in Early Childhood

Paula Renata Castillo, Universidad San Francisco de Quito
Paola Nascira Ramia, Universidad San Francisco de Quito

CBC 254

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Using Games to Teach Young children about Number

Charles Bleiker, Florida International University

OBCC 121

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Thinking Based Learning "Plus": Incorporating Extended Methodological Techniques. An example from real practice

Áurea González, Lope de Vega International School, Spain
Silvia Berenguer, Lope de Vega International School, Spain

SIPA 103

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Educando hacia la sustentabilidad

Maria F. Guida, Grilli Canning College

RDB 2002

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Diseño de una rúbrica para evaluar el impacto del desarrollo del pensamiento en los estudiantes unificando la disposición y la competencia

Naiara Bilbao Quintana
Oihane Goioaga Buitrago
Itziar Latorre Trueba

RDB 2005

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Research Panel, Moderated by Janet Navarro

Rochelle Ibanez-Wolberg
Elayna Toby Singer
Jacqueline Lynch
Kiriaki Melliou
Anna Moutafidou
Tharrenos Bratitsis

CBC 232

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Natalie Belli

Ana Moreno Salvo
Gabriela C. Díaz
Valeria M. Goluza
Gilberto Pinzon
Ana Maria Fernandez

SIPA 220

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Mesa Redonda, Moderador Maria Fernandez

Nestor Ariel Bustos
Mónica V. Dreyer
Daniela Vanesa Campal

RB 30

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Exhibition of "Art That People Step On" Photos

Thirunarayanan M. Osuri, Florida International University

College of Law Atrium

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores