Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Wednesday, May 16th
12:30 PM

Creating a Formula to Teach Thinking through the Implementation of Visible Thinking Approach

Margarita Christofidou

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 AM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

How do we develop mindfulness and thinking dispositions to learn?

Ana Cecilia Olivieri

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 AM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

Virtual Graduations and Reunions for Online Students

Thirunarayanan M. Osuri, Florida International University

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 AM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

From Learners to Leaders: An Educational Model that Invites Soft-Skill Development, Encourages Creativity, and Grows Leadership

Taylor B. Bingle, American School of Barcelona, Colegio Montserrat

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 AM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

The Perfect Pairing: Mindfulness and Critical Thinking

Susan Crooks
Walter Crooks

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

Thinknovator Presentation

Ben P. Sheler

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

The Perfect Pairing: Mindfulness and Critical Thinking

Susan Crooks, CE
Walter Crooks, CE
Cary Mobley, FU
Kelly Harrison-Maguire, CC

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores

Re-conceptualizing Digital Game Based Learning

Kalliopi Nikolopoulou, Directorate of Primary Education of Piraeus

Marc Pavillion

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores
6:00 PM

What does it mean to be smart?

David Perkins, Project Zero, Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Keynote
8:30 PM

Exhibition of "Art That People Step On" Photos

Thirunarayanan M. Osuri, Florida International University

College of Law Atrium

8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores
Thursday, May 17th
9:00 AM

Embodied brains, social minds, cultural meaning: Why emotions are fundamental to learning

Mary Helen Inmordino-Yang, Rossier School of Education, Brain and Creativity Institute, and Neuroscience Graduate Program Faculty at the University of Southern California

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
10:30 AM

Slow Looking: A Classic Capacity for our Contemporary World

Shari Tishman

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Something Resembling Truth: the institutionalized obstruction of thinking

Alise Shafer Ivey

RDB 1100

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Learning Profiles and Mediated Learning as a Basis for Differential Learning in the Classroom

Rabbi Feuerstein

RDB 1000

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Deep Thinking for Deep Learning

Lane Clark

RDB 2002

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop

The NoTosh Curriculum Kitchen PART A

Ewan McIntosh
Kynan Robinson

CBC 232

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop
11:45 AM

The NoTosh Curriculum Kitchen PART B (Continuation Featured Workshop)

Ewan McIntosh
Kynan Robinson

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Featured Workshop

Creative Thought for a New Way of Working

Herbert Ricardo

SIPA 100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Embodied Learning: How Movement Informs the Mind

Mark Borchelt

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Minds on Fire! The importance of classroom questions to learning outcomes

Eleanor Dougherty
Terry Roberts, National Paideia Center
Ann Pihlgren, Ignite Research

RDB 2006

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Exploring Global Connections through Art

Heidi Hinsh, National Gallery of Art
Elizabeth Diament, National Gallery of Art

RDB 2001

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Mindfulness for Educators: A Pathway to Health, Well-Being and Learning

Liane E. Benedict, Center for Instruction, Technology & Innovation

OBCC 119

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Developing ecological identity in young children through an environmentally sustainable food forest and children’s garden

Lydia Bartram, Florida Atlantic University

SIPA 103

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Creating new schools in the 21st century that inspire, motivate and empower a whole new generation of learners and global citizens

Maxine A. Driscoll Ms, Australian International School Phnom Penh AISPP

RDB 1000

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Exploring the Use of Children’s Artwork and Writing as Provocation Toward Developing Dispositional Thinking in Pre-Service Teachers

Janet J. Navarro, Grand Valley State University

SIPA 220

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Children’s Story Book on Thinking: Tita and Toto’s Thinking Adventures

Margarita Christofidou

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Developing Students’ Thinking through the IB Theory of Knowledge Course: Opportunities and Challenges

Jenny Gillett, International Baccalaureate

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Building a School and Community for a New World

Sylvia De Armas
Claudia Carmona

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Equine Assisted Psychotherapy Workshop Evaluation, Reflection, and Theory Building

Cynthia M. Vejar, McDaniel College
Diane H. Hall, Towson University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Research Panel, Moderated by Jacqueline Lynch

Albert E.J. Janssens, Centrum voor het stimuleren van het mediërend opvoeden en -onderwijzen ebvba
Carlos A. Osorio
Maria Renard
Michelle Cumming, Florida International University

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Paula Moujalli

Ana Cecilia Olivieri
Harvey W. Newman Dr., Elonera Montessori School
Susan Crooks, SCCA
Walter Crooks

RDB 1100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Rountable, Moderated by Aixa Perez-Prado

Ana Maria Conde
Natalia Marándola, Grilli Proyecto Educativo
Jessica Espinosa, Miami Dade College
Suzanne Cruz, Miami Dade College

CBC 155

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda
2:00 PM

Signature Pedagogies in Global Education: Unveiling the Secrets of Master Practitioners

Veronica Boix-Mansilla, Project Zero, Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote
3:15 PM

From Kindergarten to Industrial Engineering: a story of thinking from the past two years

Ewan McIntosh
Kynan Robinson

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

How to design educational environment in 6 steps, or: How to think educa tion.

Yoram Harpaz, Beit Belr College in Israel, Branco Weiss Institute for the Development of Thinking, and Mandel School for Educational Leadership

SIPA 125

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

“Give the pupil something to do and not something to learn….”

Erskine Dottin, Florida International University

CBC 232

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Impact of adversity on young people from vulnerable backgrounds & approaches to help them overcome adversity and thrive in the 21st century

Vishal Talreja, Cofounder & CEO | Dream a Dream; Ashoka Fellow | Eisenhower Fellow

RDB 1000

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Design Principles for the Learning Power Classroom

Guy Claxton

RDB 2001

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Workshop
4:45 PM

Re-Thinking the use of Technology in the 21st Century Kindergarten Classroom

Kiriaki Mielliou

CBC 155

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Transforming the World Through Mindfulness One Community at a Time

Valerie York-Zimmerman

SIPA 125

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

The RULER Approach in VPK Classrooms: An Investigation of the Impact of Nurturing Emotional Intelligence on School Readiness in Young Children Who are At-Risk

Daniela Foerch, Florida International University
Andrea A. Adelman, Florida International University

OBCC 119

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Using Project-Based Learning to Integrate, Differentiate, and Personalize Learning

Sarah J. Evans, Palm Beach Day Academy

OBCC 121

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

From Head to Head or Heads Together? Cultivating information literacy in early childhood

Marilyn Way, Birdwood Consultancy
Kerry Boland, Birdwood Consultancy

CBC 140

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Methods for Enabling Innovation Learning

Carlos A. Osorio, Yuken Impact Research Lab, Deusto Business School
Maria Renard, Yuken Impact Research Lab

CBC 254

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Empowering Disenfranchised Learners: A Collaborative Approach to Discourse

Erika Lusky, Rochester Community Schools
Julie Rains, Rochester Community Schools

RDB 1000

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

States of Mind: Exploring “Energy Sources” to Support Thinking

Stephen R. Seward, Thinking Collaborative

SIPA 103

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Learning to THINK...Thinking to LEARN

James C. Dean Mr., Thinking Maps, Inc.
Julie Pfeiffer, St. Phillip's Episcopal School
Anne Rothe, Key Biscayne Presbyterian Church
Julia Connett, Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
Briana Kaparis, Carrolllton School of the Sacred Heart

SIPA 100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Designing a Global Studies Course in 2017: The Opportunity and Responsibility

Deepjyot Sidhu, Palmer Trinity School

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Mentoring early childhood educators to think more critically about their practice

Lydia Bartram, Florida Atlantic University
Cassandra Keller, Tree Top Academy
Yoonhee Lee, Florida Atlantic University
Sumbla Pervaiz, Florida Atlantic University
Chelsea Polk, Tree Top Academy

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

How do curriculum and pedagogy impact learner wellbeing?

Alex J. Box Ms, Victorian Department of Education and Training
Nicole M. Barnes Mrs, Victorian Department of Education and Training

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Growing Our Students with Habits of Mind

Linda Kopec, Onslow County Schools
Ann Stutler, Onslow County Schools

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Research Panel, Moderated by deborah Hasson

Helen Lewis
Bettina Ingham
Silvia Lopez

CBC 155

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Oneyda Paneque

Eleanor Dougherty
Suzanne Simons
Helen Lewis
Carmen Sanz Chacón

SIPA 125

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Exhibition of "Art That People Step On" Photos

Thirunarayanan M. Osuri, Florida International University

College of Law Atrium

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores
Friday, May 18th
9:00 AM

Habits of Mind: Preparing Agile Students for the VUCA Age

Arthur Costa, Professor Emeritus, California State University, Sacramento, Institute for Intelligent Behavior, Co-founder
Bena Kallick, Vice President, Professional Development Services, Performance Pathways

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
10:30 AM

"The Learning Power Approach: Teaching Students to Think for Themselves"

Guy Claxton

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

"How Complexity Science Will Shape the Solution to Social and Environmental Problems in the 21st Century"

Robert H. Hacker, Florida International University

RDB 1000

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Thinking about Causality in a Complex World

Tina Grotzer, Project Zero, Harvard University

RDB 1100

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

A Model for Making Global Learning Universal at Your Institution

Hillary Landorf, Florida International University
Stephanie Doscher, Florida International University

RDB 2001

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Learning How to Learn Through Skillful Thinking

Robert Swartz

RDB 2002

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop
11:45 AM

That Thinking Thing

Lane Clark

CBC 155

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Authentic Learning PreK-5 book

Silvia Lopez
Maria Victoria Gangotena
Angela Salmon
Sarah Evans
Natalie Belli
Janet Navarro
Tamara Tanz
Ma. Ximena Barrera
Patricia Leon

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Out of Eden Learn: Engaging and Globally Connecting Learners of All Ages

Tabbatha O'Donnell

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Increasing student learning through an interest-driven intervention with self-regulated learning support in young learners

Anne Taffin d'Heursel Baldisseri, Avenues: The World School
Rhonda Bondie, Harvard Graduate School of Education

OBCC 119

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Thinking and learning in the postnormal era: How might we respond to a curriculum that embraced diverse perspectives and contested issues?

Nigel P. Coutts Mr, Redlands, Sydney Australia

OBCC 121

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Exploring Big Questions through Critical Discussion

Jenna I. Herbert

CBC 140

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Cultivating thinking dispositions of young learners through the integration of Visible Thinking and Project Based learning in a Reggio Emilia inspired environment

Cassandra L. Keller EdD, Tree Top Academy
Jeff Turner, Tree Top Academy
Lori Elliott, Tree Top Academy
Jennifer Matthews, Tree Top Academy

CBC 142

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Rethinking Child Behaviour as a Neurophysiological Phenomenon

Angie M. Rosati Ms, York University

RDB 2005

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Creating Artful Thinkers - Transforming Research into Practice, Onsite to Online Learning

Julie A. Carmean, National Gallery of Art
Sara M. Lesk, National Gallery of Art

RDB 2002

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Trash to Treasure

Kim Rizio, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School
Brooke Fatima Yubero, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School
Defne Timurkan, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School
Corey Gildersleeve, Key Biscayne Presbyterian School

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

A change of paradigm: Leading towards a COT

Gabriela C. Díaz, Grilli Canning College
Valeria M. Goluza, Grilli Canning College

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Burning Man and Playing on the Playa in Black Rock City

Lauren Christos, Florida International University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Poster Session / Sesiones de pósters

Research Panel

Mor Tirosh
Linor L. Hadar
Charles Bleiker
Giselle Hernandez
Russell Grigg

CBC 232

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Research Panel

Arthur J. N. Scavella
Ashlie Latiolais
Amnon Karmon

RDB 2001

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación
2:00 PM

Higher Education: An International Perspective

Howard Gardner, Project Zero Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote
3:15 PM

“Where’s Wonder?” (Taking Back Joy in Teaching and Learning)

Fred Burton, Ashland University, Ohio

CBC 155

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Emergent Collective Creativity

Kynan Robinson

RDB 1100

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

The Thinking Schools Approach for Student-Centered Transfer

David Hyerle, Thinking Schools International

SIPA 125

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Metacognition: becoming spectators of our own thinking

Art Costa
Bena Kallick

RDB 1000

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Workshop
4:45 PM

Teachers as learners: Pathways into widespread classroom implementation of thinking education

Linor Hadar

RDB 2006

4:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Enhancing Awareness and Internalization of Habits of Mind through Video Animations

Merci Alvarez, Charles Wyche Elementary School
Maria Valarezo, Charles Wyche Elementary School
Mickey Weiner, Charles Wyche Elementary School
Catherine Williams, Charles Wyche Elementary School

RDB 1100

4:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Self-coaching with ai: developing thinking skills, thinking dispositions, and well-being

Olivier Malafronte
Isla Reddin
Roy van den Brink-Budgen

RDB 2001

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Weaving the Paul/Elder Model of Critical Thinking with Mindfulness to Blanket the World in Fair-Minded Thinkers

Susan Crooks, CE
Walter Crooks, CE
Cary Mobley, University of Florida

OBCC 117

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Outdoor learning - growing the mindset A global perspective on promoting advantage for all children through the use of the outdoors to redress vulnerability

Marilyn Way, Birdwood Consultancy
Kerry Boland, Birdwood Consultancy
Ragnhild Isachsen

OBCC 119

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Promoting self directed learning on a global scale

Karen T. Boyes, One School Global
Gillian McCartney, One School Global
Heather Coulter

RDB 1000

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Coaching and the Neurosciences

Michael Dolcemascolo Mr., Thinking Collaborative
Jane Ellison Dr., Thinking Collaborative

CBC 140

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Using Critical Literacy in Early Childhood

Paula Renata Castillo, Universidad San Francisco de Quito
Paola Nascira Ramia, Universidad San Francisco de Quito

CBC 254

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Using Games to Teach Young children about Number

Charles Bleiker, Florida International University

OBCC 121

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Research Panel, Moderated by Janet Navarro

Rochelle Ibanez-Wolberg
Elayna Toby Singer
Jacqueline Lynch
Kiriaki Melliou
Anna Moutafidou
Tharrenos Bratitsis

CBC 232

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Research Panel / Paneles de Investigación

Roundtable, Moderated by Natalie Belli

Ana Moreno Salvo
Gabriela C. Díaz
Valeria M. Goluza
Gilberto Pinzon
Ana Maria Fernandez

SIPA 220

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda

Exhibition of "Art That People Step On" Photos

Thirunarayanan M. Osuri, Florida International University

College of Law Atrium

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Thinknovators / Pensadores
Saturday, May 19th
9:00 AM

Developing Individuals Who Have Different Kinds of Minds

Temple Grandin, Colorado State University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
10:30 AM

Participatory Creativity: Expanding Our Understanding of Invention and Innovation

Edward Clapp, Project Zero, Harvard University

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Understanding the Other

Karin Morrison

SIPA 125

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Teaching Thinking: A Thirty Year Perspective

Sandra Parks

RDB 1100

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Presenter

Playful Thinking in Action: Tools for Cultivating Children's Thinking

Carol McGuinness, Queen's University Belfast

RDB 2001

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Featured Workshop
11:45 AM

Living in the Narrative: Recognizing and respecting diverse backgrounds and perspectives

Natalie Belli

RDB 2005

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Embodied Learning: How Movement Informs the Mind

Mark Borchelt

Ocean Bank Convocation Center, Second Floor

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Teaching Empathy and Global Citizenship Through a Culturally Responsive Classroom

Maria Victoria Gangotena, St. Patrick's Episcopal Day School, Washington DC

SIPA 220

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

The story of two kura [schools] striving to instill thinking dispositions for all learners through changing [influencing] teacher & student practice/behaviour

Jonathan Ramsay, Richmond Road School
Alicia Whata, Grey Lynn School [previously Cornwall Park District School]

OBCC 117

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Questioning - Fundamental 21st Century Comptence

Teresa Lucas, Florida International University
Gerardo Lucas

CBC 254

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Use the Growth Mindset to Build Students' Memory and Strengthen Recall

Dana Schreiber, danaschreiber09@gmail.com

OBCC 121

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Making Connections between Visible Thinking, National School Reform Faculty protocols, and Visualization in Participatory Programmes

Miriam R. Altman
Ana C. Pizano
Kenia Najera

OBCC 119

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Promoting Genius Hour and Passion Projects

Karen Boyes Mrs

SIPA 100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Roundtable, Moderated by Miriam Altman

Ana Cecilia Oliviera
Alex J. Box
Natalia Pinzon

RDB 1100

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda
3:15 PM

Thinking about culture(s): Opportunities and challenges in the digital age

Liz Dawes Duraisingh, Project Zero, Harvard University

SIPA 125

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Thinking for Impact: Change Thinking for Change Making

Donna Kim Brand

CBC 155

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Skills, Dispositions, Capacities, Competenc(i)es: Making sense of a curriculum jumble!

Carol McGuinness, Queen’s University Belfast

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Presenter

Assessing Student Thinking

Robert Swartz
Viridiana Barban

CBC 232

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Featured Workshop
4:45 PM

From Gut Feelings to Deep Learning

Bengt Lennartsson

SIPA 103

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Go M.A.D. - The Art of Making a Difference!

Andy Gilbert, Go MAD Thinking, Guest Speaker and International TEDx Speaker

SIPA 125

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Guest Speaker

Leadership for Learning that Matters

Heather L. De Blasio Mrs, Wilderness School
Jane Danvers Ms, Wilderness School

RDB 2006

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Habits of Mind Songs

Melanie P. McMillan

CBC 140

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Teaching with Thinking Dispositions

Karen Boyes Mrs

SIPA 100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

The creativity and collaboration continuum: developing global citizenship through theme-based curricula

Nicola Conraths-Lange, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Kedrik J. Merwin, Interlochen Center for the Arts

OBCC 121

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Engaging in the Battle of Snails: Challenging Hegemonic Notions of Doctoral Scholarship

Miriam R. Altman
Ana C. Pizano

CBC 254

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Putting the Generic Solution of Transparent Thinking Approach (TTA) in Instructional Material Production

Mohammad A. Aliedeh, Chemical Engineering Department, Mutah University, Jordan
Sajedah Aliedeh, Faculty of Medicine, Mutah University

OBCC 119

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Interactive Workshop / Talleres interactivos

Roundtable, Moderated by Corina Febres Cordero

Micaela Dayan
Ana Maria Fernandez
Gilberto Pinzon
Claudia Bautista

RDB 1100

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Roundtable Discussion / Mesa redonda
Sunday, May 20th
9:00 AM

“Us and Them” Revisited: Multilingual Cognitive Justice as Antidote Against Xenophobia?

Bruno Della Chiesa

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Featured Presenter

Thinking-Based Learning

Robert Swartz

SIPA 125

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Featured Presenter
11:00 AM

Keynote

David Perkins

Ocean Bank Convocation Center

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Keynote